100 Hawks Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors

posted by James Allan -

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- One hundred University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2018 Spring Academic All-Big Ten team, the conference office announced Wednesday. The list includes student-athletes from baseball (6), men's golf (2), women's golf (6), rowing (25), softball (9), men's tennis (2), women's tennis (6), men's track and field (16), and women's track and field (25).

A total of 1,906 students competing in spring and at-large sports were honored, including 166 in baseball, 137 in softball, 211 in women's rowing, 67 in men's and 82 in women's golf, 95 in men's and 134 in women's lacrosse, 70 in men's and 69 in women's tennis, 271 in men's and 371 in women's track and field and 75 in men's (representing fencing, rifle and pistol, rowing and volleyball) and 158 in women's (representing bowling, fencing, ice hockey, lightweight rowing, rifle and pistol, sand volleyball, synchronized swimming and water polo) at-large sports.

Twenty-nine students carried a perfect grade point average, including Iowa's Marija Pritchard (rowing) and Karson Sommer (men's track and field).

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of May 1 for spring sports, who have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Baseball (6)

Name Year Major Hometown

Luke Farley Jr. Enterprise Leadership Denver, Iowa

Matt Hoeg Sr. Health & Human Physiology Waukee, Iowa

Justin Jenkins So. Economics Terre Haute, Ind.

Grant Judkins So. Business Pella, Iowa

Cole McDonald Jr. Finance New Hampton, Iowa

Robert Neustrom Jr. Political Science & Secondary Education Sioux City, Iowa

Men’s Golf (5)

Name Year Major Hometown

Aaron DeNucci Jr. Finance Clive, Iowa

Sam Meuret Sr. Finance Brunswick, Neb.

Jack Simpson So. Business Aurora, Ontario

Matthew Walker Jr. Management Ottumwa, Iowa

Benton Weinberg So. Finance Potomac, Md.

Women’s Golf (6)

Name Year Major Hometown

Kristin Glesne Jr. Economics San Antonio, Texas

Anna Kim Sr. Economics Tulsa, Okla.

Morgan Kukla Sr. Business Analytics & Information Systems Winthrop Harbor, Ill.

Sophie Liu So. Business Analytics & Information Systems Vancouver, B.C.

Shawn Rennegarbe Sr. Biomedical Engineering Addieville, Ill.

Elisa Suarez Sr. Finance Oviedo, Asturias, Spain

Rowing (25)

Name Year Major Hometown

Danielle Bender Sr. Teaching & Learning Bellevue, Iowa

Allison Blevins Jr. Speech & Hearing Science Prospect Heights, Ill.

Rachel Canon Jr. Speech & Hearing Science Ames, Iowa

Alexis Chamness So. Nursing Interest Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Hannah Greenlee So. Human Physiology Ames, Iowa

Kaelynn Heiberg Sr. Sociology/Ethics & Public Policy Minnetonka, Minn.

Trisha Huerta Sr. Criminology, Law, and Justice Griswold, Iowa

Logan Jones Jr. Nursing West Des Moines, Iowa

Laura Justis Jr. Marketing Bettendorf, Iowa

Gemma Kerr Sr. Journalism & Mass Communications Victoria, B.C., Canada

Hunter Koenigsfeld So. Nursing Interest Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Zora Marinkovich Sr. Biomedical Engineering Hales Corners, Wis.

Baillie McCunn Sr. Human Physiology Orion, Ill.

Andjela Milenkovic Jr. Psychology Belgrade, Serbia

Carly Millerd Jr. International Relations Bainbridge Island, Wash.

Lisa Morales Sr. Health & Human Physiology Waterloo, Iowa

Elizabeth Pritchard Jr. Human Physiology & Biology Ankeny, Iowa

Marija Pritchard Jr. Religious Studies & Biology Ankeny, Iowa

Paige Przybyiski So. Sociology and Ethics & Public Policy Crystal Lake, Ill.

Claire Rutherford So. Management Iowa City, Iowa

Megan Sprengeler So. Journalism & Mass Communications/Sports Studies Walford, Iowa

Kat Tillman Sr. Biomedical Engineering Shoreview, Minn.

Tessa Walsh Jr. Computer Science Naperville, Ill.

Taylor West So. Sport & Recreation Management Iowa City, Iowa

Faith Wieland Jr. Health & Human Physiology Bloomington-Normal, Ill.

Alysson Wittmeyer Jr. Enterprise Leadership Elgin, Ill.

 

Softball (9)

Name Year Major Hometown

Daniela Chambers Sr. Sport & Recreation Management Irvine, Calif.

Allison Doocy So. Psychology Ankeny, Iowa

Daniella Ibarra Sr. Sport & Recreation Management Emerson, N.J.

Sarah Kurtz Sr. Sport & Recreation Management Herndon, Va.

Cheyenne Pratt Sr. Accounting & Management Festus, Mo.

Alex Rath So. Psychology Kalona, Iowa

Brooke Rozier Jr. Psychology Jefferson City, Mo.

Angela Schmiederer Sr. Psychology & Social Studies Education Prospect Heights, Ill.

Lea Thompson So. Sport & Recreation Management Indianapolis, Ind.

 

Men’s Tennis (2)

Name Year Major Hometown

Jake Jacoby Sr. Finance Little Rock, Ark.

Jason Kerst So. Management Ann Arbor, Mich.

Women’s Tennis (6)

Name Year Major Hometown

Montana Crawford Sr. Music & Music Education Rockwood, Ontario, Canada

Zoe Douglas Sr. Sport & Recreation Management Papworth Everard, England

Adorabol Huckleby Jr. Enterprise Leadership Detroit, Mich.

Adrienne Jensen Sr. Psychology Iowa City, Iowa

Anastasia Reimchen Sr. English & Creative Writing Forest Row, England

Elise van Heuvelen So. Sport & Recreation Management Seaford, East Sussex, England

 

Men’s Track and Field (16)

Name Year Major Hometown

Brandon Cooley So. Biology Bettendorf, Iowa

Kevin Docherty Sr. Finance St. Paul, Minn.

Chris Douglas Jr. Computer Science Deerfield, Ill.

Ian Eklin Jr. Accounting Plymouth, Minn.

Gage Eller So. Enterprise Leadership Ames, Iowa

Daniel Gaynes RS Fr. Mechanical Engineering Naperville, Ill.

Andy Jatis Jr. Pharmacy Homer Glen, Ill.

Austin Lietz So. Biomedical Engineering Sherman Oaks, Calif.

Carter Lilly Sr. Human Physiology Sioux City, Iowa

Matt Manternach So. Interdepartmental Studies Monticello, Iowa

Luke Sampson So. Public Health Little Chute, Wis.

Karson Sommer So. Electrical Engineering Bettendorf, Iowa

Daniel Soto Jr. Marketing & Finance West Des Moines, Iowa

Nolan Teubel Jr. Electrical Engineering Lisbon, Iowa

Chris Thompson So. Business Lemont, Ill.

Tysen VanDraska So. Health & Human Physiology Swisher, Iowa

 

Women’s Track & Field (25)

Name Year Major Hometown

Talia Buss So. Elementary Education Waukee, Iowa

Leah Colbert Sr. Therapeutic Recreation Troy, Mich.

Kelli DeGeorge So. Finance Bettendorf, Iowa

Carly Donahue So. Biomedical Engineering Pleasant Valley, Iowa

Claire Dupuis So. English Ames, Iowa

Ashley Espinosa Jr. Human Physiology Lindenhurst, Ill.

Marta Gonzalez Sr. Marketing Merida, Spain

Julie Hollensbe Jr. Human Physiology Williamsburg, Iowa

Jenny Kimbro So. Art Catlin, Ill.

Mallory King So. Biomedical Engineering Davenport, Iowa

Aubrianna Lantrip Jr. Sport & Recreation Management Phelps, N.Y.

Christina MacNab Jr. Nursing New Lenox, Ill.

Kara Misel Sr. Biochemistry Solon, Iowa

Kylie Morken So. Health & Human Physiology Ames, Iowa

Kara Neustrom Sr. Therapeutic Recreation West Des Moines, Iowa

Elizabeth Niedert Sr. Biomedical Engineering Glen Ellyn, Ill.

Lauren Opatrny Jr. Human Physiology McHenry, Ill.

Sarah Plock Jr. Speech & Hearing Sciences Iowa City, Iowa

Tia Saunders So. Human Physiology Iowa City, Iowa

Andrea Shine Jr. English Crystal Lake, Ill.

Amy Smith Sr. Nursing Wheaton, Ill.

Allison Wahrman So. Statistics & Mathematics Carol Stream, Ill.

Madison Waymire Sr. Sport & Recreation Management Grimes, Iowa

Macie Weber So. Marketing & Business Analytics & Information Systems Cascade, Iowa

Lindsay Welker So. Sport & Recreation Management Terre Haute, Ind.

Comments

title

Content Goes Here

This ad will close in X seconds.