58 Hawkeyes Named Winter Academic All B1G

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Fifty-eight University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2018 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men’s basketball (2), women’s basketball (6), men’s gymnastics (5), women’s gymnastics (11), men’s swimming and diving (8), women’s swimming and diving (16) and wrestling (10).

 

The 10 women's gymnastics honorees are the most since 2010 and women's swimming and diving's 14 selections are the most since 2014.

 

The Big Ten Conference recognized 872 winter sports student-athletes, including 45 men's and 68 women's basketball players, 76 men's and 83 women's gymnasts, 81 men's hockey players, 142 men's and 239 women's swimmers and divers and 138 wrestlers.  At least 21 of these student-athletes have maintained unblemished cumulative GPAs, including Hawkeye women's swimmer Summer Campbell.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of March 1 for winter sports, who have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

 

Men’s Basketball (2)

Name                                     Year     Major                                               Hometown

Nicholas Baer                        Jr.         Communication Studies                                                                Bettendorf, Iowa

Brady Ellingson                     Jr.         Enterprise Leadership and Sports Studies                                   Menomonee Falls, Wis.

 

Women’s Basketball (6)

Name                                     Year     Major                                               Hometown

Kathleen Doyle                     So.        Journalism & Mass Communications/Spanish                            La Grange, Ill.

Megan Gustafson                 Jr.         Marketing & Finance                                                                     Port Wing, Wis.

Makenzie Meyer                  So.        Health & Human Physiology                                                         Mason City, Iowa

Amanda Ollinger                  So.        Computer Science & Engineering                                                 Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Alexis Sevillian                      RS Fr.   Criminology, Law & Justice                                                            Goodrich, Mich.

Hannah Stewart                   Jr.         Health & Human Physiology                                                         Minot, N.D.

 

Men’s Gymnastics (5)

Name                                     Year     Major                                               Hometown

Jake Brodarzon                     Jr.         Human Physiology                                                                         Paramus, N.J.

Austin Hodges                      Sr.         Human Physiology                                                                         Lincolnshire, Ill.

Mark Springett                     Sr.         Leisure Studies                                                                               Dover, Mass.

Brandon Wong                     So.        Psychology                                                                                      Clovis, Calif.

Josh Zeal                                So.        Computer Science & Engineering                                                 Buffalo Grove, Ill.

 

Women’s Gymnastics (11)

Name                                     Year     Major                                               Hometown

Misty-Jade Carlson               Jr..        Art/Journalism and Mass Communications                                 Portland, Ore.

Nicole Chow                          Jr.         Human Physiology                                                                         Port Coquitlam, Canada

Sydney Hogan                       Jr.         Journalism & Mass Communications/Sports Studies                 Waterloo, Iowa

Clair Kaji                                So.        Psychology                                                                                      Vancouver, Canada

Annie Kustoff                        So.        Elementary Education                                                                   San Antonio, Texas

Maria Ortiz                            Sr.         Human Physiology                                                                         Fort Myers, Fla.

Rose Piorkowski                   Jr.         Sociology                                                                                         Lynn Haven, Fla.

Lanie Snyder                         Sr.         English/Secondary Education                                                       Omaha, Neb.

Charlotte Sullivan                 So.        Elementary Education                                                                   Christchurch, New Zealand

Nikki Youd                             Sr.         Human Physiology                                                                         Panama City, Fla.

Melissa Zurawski                  Sr.         Health & Human Physiology                                                         Darien, Ill.

 

Men’s Swimming & Diving (8)

Name                                     Year     Major                                               Hometown

Colter Allen                           Sr.         Finance and Asian Languages & Literature                                  Zimmerman, Minn.

Ben Colin                               Jr.         Journalism & Mass Communications/Sport Studies                   Dubuque, Iowa

Chris Dawson                        Sr.         English and Cinema                                                                        Centennial, Colo.

Steve Fiolic                            So.        Computer Science & Engineering                                                 Urbandale, Iowa

Matt Mauser                        Sr.         Finance                                                                                            Denver, Colo.

Kenneth Mende                    Jr.         Finance/Business Analytics & Information Systems                   Chemnitz, Saxony, Germany

Logan Samuelson                 Sr.         Sport & Recreation Management                                                 Fort Myers, Fla.

Jerzy Twarowski                   Sr.         Biology & Informatics                                                                    Krakow, Poland

 

Women’s Swimming & Diving (16)

Name                                     Year     Major                                               Hometown

Izzie Bindseil                         Sr.         Human Physiology                                                                         St. Charles, Ill.

Summer Campbell               Sr.         Industrial Engineering                                                                    Fort Worth, Texas

Olivia Cook                            Jr.         Computer Science & Engineering                                                 Rochester, Minn.

Meghan Hackett                   So.        Industrial Engineering                                                                    Cedar Falls, Iowa

Devin Jacobs                         Jr.         Human Physiology                                                                         Naperville, Ill.

Jo Jekel                                  Sr.         Mechanical Engineering                                                                Madison, Wis.

Meghan Lavelle                    Sr.         Art                                                                                                    Chicago, Ill.

Tereysa Lehnertz                  Sr.         Art                                                                                                    Iowa City, Iowa

Amy Lenderink                     So.        Psychology                                                                                      Parker, Colo.

Natalie McGovern                Jr.         Marketing and Economics                                                             Naperville, Ill.

Kelly McNamara                   Jr.         Health & Human Physiology                                                         Villa Park, Ill.

Carly O’Brien                         Sr.         Accounting                                                                                      Williams Bay, Wis.

Morgan Rafferty                   Sr.         Mathematics                                                                                  West Des Moines, Iowa

Mekenna Scheitlin               Sr.         Mechanical Engineering                                                                South Barrington, Ill.

Abbey Schneider                  Jr.         Health & Human Physiology                                                         Fishers, Ind.

Jacintha Thomas                   Jr.         Human Physiology                                                                         Iowa City, Iowa

 

Wrestling (10)

Name                                     Year     Major                                               Hometown

Stephen Alvarez                   RS Fr.   English & Creative Writing                                                            Spring Valley, Calif.

Michael Kemerer                  So.        Finance                                                                                            Murrysville, Pa.

Phillip Laux                            Sr.         Management                                                                                  Brighton, Iowa

Alex Marinelli                       RS Fr.   Sport & Recreation Management                                                 Miamisburg, Ohio

Logan McQuillen                  Sr.         Biology/Health & Human Physiology/Biology                             Monticello, Iowa

Aaron Meyer                         So.        Health & Human Physiology                                                         Pleasant Hill, Iowa

Dan Murphy                         RS Fr.   Open Major                                                                                    Fort Collins, Colo.

Keegan Shaw                        So.        Economics & Finances                                                                   Altoona, Iowa

Brandon Sorensen                Sr.         Sport & Recreation Management/Enterprise Leadership          Cedar Falls, Iowa

Kaleb Young                          RS Fr.   Human Physiology                                               Punxsutawkney, Pa.

title

Content Goes Here