81 Hawkeyes Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors

IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Eighty-one University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2019 Spring Academic All-Big Ten team, the conference office announced Wednesday. The list includes student-athletes from baseball (7), men's golf (3), women's golf (5), rowing (20), softball (7), men's tennis (2), women's tennis (4), men's track and field (15), and women's track and field (18).

Baseball's seven honorees are the most since 2012, while rowing had 20 or more selections for the third time in four seasons.

A total of 1,824 students competing in spring and at-large sports were honored, including 148 in baseball, 126 in softball, 230 in women's rowing, 63 in men's and 78 in women's golf, 109 in men's and 137 in women's lacrosse, 69 in men's and 62 in women's tennis, 245 in men's and 304 in women's track and field and 85 in men's (representing fencing, rifle and pistol, rowing and volleyball) and 168 in women's (representing bowling, fencing, ice hockey, lightweight rowing, rifle and pistol, sand volleyball, synchronized swimming and water polo) at-large sports.

Thirty student-athletes carried a perfect grade point average, including Iowa's Stephanie Herzog (women's golf) and Marissa Mueller (women's track and field).

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of May 1 for spring sports, who have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Baseball (7)

Name                                  Year      Major                                            Hometown

Cam Baumann                   So.         Sport & Recreation Management                                          Fairfield, Iowa

Jack Dreyer                         So.         Business                                                                                    Johnston, Iowa

Luke Farley                         Sr.          Enterprise Leadership                                                             Denver, Iowa

Justin Jenkins                     Jr.          Economics                                                                                Terre Haute, Ind.

Grant Judkins                     Jr.          Finance                                                                                     Pella, Iowa

Cole McDonald                  Sr.          Finance                                                                                     New Hampton, Iowa

Trenton Wallace                So.         Communications Studies                                                        Rock Island, Ill.

Men’s Golf (3)

Name                                  Year      Major                                            Hometown

Aaron DeNucci                   Sr.          Finance                                                                                     Clive, Iowa

Matthew Walker               Sr.         Management                                                                           Ottumwa, Iowa

Benton Weinberg              Jr.          Finance                                                                                     Potomac, Md.

Women’s Golf (5)

Name                                  Year      Major                                            Hometown

Annalee Dannegger           So.         Business                                                                                    Wheaton, Ill.

Kristin Glesne                    Sr.          Economics                                                                                San Antonio, Texas

Stephanie Herzog             So.         Business                                                                                   Red Wing, Minn.

Sophie Liu                           Jr.          Business Analytics & Information Systems                                            Vancouver, B.C.

Shawn Rennegarbe           Sr.          Biomedical Engineering                                            Addieville, Ill.

Rowing (20)

Name                                  Year      Major                                            Hometown

Katherine Becker              So.         Nursing                                            Muscatine, Iowa

Allison Blevins                   Sr.          Speech & Hearing Science                                                       Prospect Heights, Ill.

Rachel Canon                     Sr.          Speech & Hearing Science                                                       Ames, Iowa

Hannah Greenlee              Jr.          Human Physiology                                                                   Ames, Iowa

Logan Jones                        Sr.          Nursing                                                                                     West Des Moines, Iowa

Elizabeth Keene                 Jr.          Chemistry                                                                                 Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Hunter Koenigsfeld           Jr.          Nursing                                                                                     Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Andjela Milenkovic           Sr.          Pyschology                                                                               Belgrade, Serbia

Carly Millerd                      Sr.          International Relations                                            Bainbridge Island, Wash.

Keely Paus                          So.         Human Physiology                                            Dorchester, Iowa

Elizabeth Pritchard            Sr.          Human Physiology                                                                  Ankeny, Iowa

Marija Pritchard                Sr.          Human Physiology                                                                   Ankeny, Iowa

Paige Przybylski                 Jr.          Sociology                                                                                  Crystal Lake, Ill.

Claire Rutherford              Jr.          Management                                                                           Iowa City, Iowa

Paige Schlapkohl               Sr.          Sport & Recreation Management                                          Durant, Iowa

Eve Stewart                        Jr.          English & Creative Writing                                            Amsterdam

Rachel Valentine               Sr.          Communications Studies                                            Centerville, Iowa

Anna Varley                       So.         Health & Human Physiology                                                   Dubuque, Iowa

Tessa Walsh                       Sr.          Computer Science                                            Naperville, Ill.

Faith Wieland                    Sr.          Health & Human Physiology                                            Bloomington-Normal, Ill.

Softball (7)

Name                                  Year      Major                                            Hometown

Aralee Bogar                      So.         Speech & Hearing Sciences                                                     Trophy Club, Texas

Elizabeth DeShields           Jr.          Health & Human Physiology                                                   Midwest City, Okla.

Allison Doocy                     Sr.          Psychology                                                                               Ankeny, Iowa

Ashley Hamilton                So.         Criminology, Law & Justice                                                     Robins, Iowa

Alex Rath                            Jr.          Psychology                                                                               Kalona, Iowa

Lauren Shaw                      So.         Statistics                                                                                   LaGrange, Ohio

Lea Thompson                   Sr.          Sport & Recreation Management   Indianapolis, Ind.

Men’s Tennis (2)

Name                                  Year      Major                                            Hometown

Will Davies                         So.         Business                                                                                    Norwich, England

Jason Kerst                         Jr.          Management                                                                           Ann Arbor, Mich.

Women’s Tennis (4)

Name                                  Year      Major                                            Hometown

Danielle Bauers                  So.         Pre-Business   Alpharetta, Georgia

Danielle Burich                  So.         Enterprise Leadership   Bradenton, Fla.

Adorabol Huckleby           Sr.          Enterprise Leadership                                                             Detroit, Mich.

Elise van Heuvelen Treadwell Jr.          Sport & Recreation Management                                          Seaford, East Sussex, England

Men’s Track and Field (15)

Name                                  Year      Major                                            Hometown

Raymund Clarke                Sr.          Management                                                                           Roselle, N.J.

Chris Douglas                     Sr.          Computer Science                                                                    Deerfield, Ill.

Ian Eklin                              Sr.          Accounting                                                                               Plymouth, Minn.

Daniel Gaynes                    Jr.          Mechanical Engineering   Naperville, Ill.

Noah Healy                        So.         Biomedical Engineering                                                           Frankfort, Ill.

Austin Lietz                        Jr.          Biomedical Engineering                                                           Sherman Oaks, Calif.

Carter Lilly                          Sr.          Human Physiology                                                                   Sioux City, Iowa

Matt Manternach             Jr.          Interdepartmental Studies   Monticello, Iowa

Cole Moeller                      So.         Sport & Recreation Management   Wheatland, Iowa

Luke Sampson                   Jr.          Public Health                                                                            Little Chute, Wis.

Karson Sommer                 Jr.          Electrical Engineering   Bettendorf, Iowa

Daniel Soto                        Sr.          Marketing                                                                                West Des Moines, Iowa

Nolan Teubel                      Sr.          Electrical Engineering                                                              Lisbon, Iowa

Chris Thompson                Jr.          Finance                                                                                     Lemont, Ill.

Tysen VanDraska               Jr.          Health & Human Physiology                                                   Swisher, Iowa

Women’s Track & Field (18)

Name                                  Year      Major                                            Hometown

Mary Arch                          So.         Art                                                                                             Iowa City, Iowa

Talia Buss                           Jr.          Elementary Education                                                             Waukee, Iowa                                    

Kelli DeGeorge                   Jr.          Finance                                            Bettendorf, Iowa

Carly Donahue                   Jr.          Biomedical Engineering                                                           Pleasant Valley, Iowa

Ashley Espinosa                 Sr.          Human Physiology                                            Lindenhurst, Ill.                                                                                       

Jenny Kimbro                     Jr.          Art                                                                                             Catlin, Ill.

Mallory King                      Jr.          Biomedical Engineering                                            Davenport, Iowa

Aubrianna Lantrip             Jr.          Sport & Recreation Management                                          Phelps, N.Y.

Kylie Morken                     So.         Health & Human Physiology                                                   Ames, Iowa

Marissa Mueller                So.         Biomedical Engineering                                                          Ontario, Canada

Wren Renquist                  So.         Biology                                                                                      Okinawa City, Japan

Tia Saunders                      Jr.          Human Physiology                                                                   Iowa City, Iowa

Andrea Shine                     Sr.          Political Science                                                                       Crystal Lake, Ill.

Addie Swanson                  So.        Nursing Interest                                            Bettendorf, Iowa

Macie Weber                     Jr.          Pharmacy                                                                                 Cascade, Iowa

Lindsay Welker                  Jr.          Sport & Recreation Management                                          Terre Haute, Ind.

Aly Weum                          So.         Pre-Business                                            Stoughton, Wis.

Jordan Winke                     So.         Marketing                                                                                 Albia, Iowa

Iowa Hawkeyes Sports

title

Content Goes Here